Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Your personal data is important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”). This personal data protection policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal data and applies to TIOEvents Pte. Ltd. and its subsidiaries.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to TIOEvents Pte. Ltd. in respect of your personal data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which TIOEvents Pte. Ltd. may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

2. Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as:

Data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:-

  • (a) from that data; or
  • (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access

Personal data may include but not limited to name, NRIC number, passport number, employment pass number, nationality, gender, photograph, video footage, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, age, date of birth, marital status, signature, job title/profession, medical details/health information, financial information (such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers) and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with you.

3. Collection of Personal Data

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting your personal data directly or indirectly from you or your authorised representatives in the course of:

  • (a) you contacting us with your queries, requests, complaints or feedback;
  • (b) you completing any of our forms, including but not limited to enrolment form, survey and feedback forms;
  • (c) you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
  • (d) you registering for or using any of our services;
  • (e) you submitting an employment application to us;
  • (f) you providing us with your contact details;
  • (g) your images being captured by our closed-circuit television cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives at our premises;
  • (h) you visiting or browsing our website(s);
  • (i) you subscribing for email alerts on our website;
  • (j) our conducting interviews for matters including but not limited to employment;
  • (k) our conducting market research or surveys;
  • (l) you interacting with our staff via telephone calls, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails; or
  • (m) you submitting your personal data to us for any other reason.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties including (but not limited to):

  • your representatives, intermediaries, agents or next-of-kin who may either be disclosing your personal data to us on your behalf, or in connection with their own transactions, agreements or interactions with us;
  • your employers or previous employers; or
  • our business partners.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your next-of-kin, spouse, children, parents, dependants, and/or employees), you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the necessary consent from the relevant third party to provide us with their personal data for the relevant purpose(s) for which we are collecting their personal data.

4. Use and disclosure of your Personal Data

We use the personal data that we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • to administer, manage and execute marketing activities • to announce in any form of media including but not limited to social media platforms our marketing or promotional events
  • to provide and send you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to products, events and/or services offered by TIOEvents Pte. Ltd. through various avenues including (but not limited to) SMS, voice calls, email, mail and online platforms (such as social media)
  • to deal with or facilitate customer service, carry out your instructions, provide services, or deal with or respond to any enquiries, requests, complaints or feedback given by you or on your behalf;
  • to manage our administrative and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures;
  • to conduct market research and improve customer service; • to provide training to our staff;
  • to facilitate access to our website; • to manage the safety and security of our premises;
  • for auditing, internal investigations, compliance, risk management, conflict of interest reporting and security processes;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, rules, codes of practice, guidelines and other requirements (including but not limited to providing assistance to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies);
  • to prevent, detect and investigate crime; • to analyse and manage commercial risks;
  • for the purposes of legal proceedings; • to defend or extend any rights of the TIOEvents Pte. Ltd.;
  • to administer and process your employment application; • to administer and maintain shareholder relations;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for any evaluative purpose as defined in the PDPA; • to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the companies, subsidiaries or business units in the TIOEvents Pte. Ltd.;
  • for any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes which are not specifically mentioned herein;
  • for any other purposes that we have specifically notified you of; or
  • for any other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

We may transfer or share your personal data with:

  • our agents, contractors, sub-contractors, service providers or data processors who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, legal, accounting, information technology, research, operational, marketing, telecommunications, transportation, payment, analytical, training, storage, printing, security or other services;
  • our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors);
  • our business partners and affiliates;
  • external banks and their respective service providers; • courts, tribunals, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies as required or authorised by law;
  • any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the companies, subsidiaries or business units in the TIOEvents Pte. Ltd.; or
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to. Notwithstanding the above, we may process your personal data without your consent if it is permitted under the PDPA.

5. Security and storage of personal data

We will take reasonable efforts to protect your personal data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks (“Risks”). However, we shall not be held responsible for Risks occurring in relation to your personal data that are beyond our control, such as Risks resulting from cyber-attacks.

Security arrangements which we undertake to protect your personal data may include the following:

  • training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy;
  • restricting access of your personal data to employees who require it for their job functions; or
  • storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and physical storage facilities under lock-and-key.

While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or through the use of our electronic services, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you use such platforms. If applicable, you undertake to use a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers and symbols for your password, change your password often, use a secure browser when accessing our website(s), keep your username and password secure and confidential and not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place.

6. Retention of personal data

We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for any of the purposes for which it was collected or for any business or legal needs.

7. Accuracy of personal data

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data in our records is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you have initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you have initially provided us with. You must also ensure that all personal data submitted by you to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

8. Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. By which time we will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and how much we will charge you for processing the request.

9. Transfer of Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

10. Do-Not-Call (DNC) Provisions

Before we make any ‘cold calls’ in telemarketing activities, we will check the DNC Registry and our internal blacklist before we make the phone call, send SMSes or send faxes to the individual, unless that individual has given his/her clear and unambiguous consent. The blacklist refers to phone numbers belonging to those individuals who have withdrawn their consent.

11. Cookies

When you interact with us on our website(s), we automatically receive and record information (such as your server address, domain name, the date and time of visit and the pages viewed) on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address, and a visitor’s click stream information and timestamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website(s) and allow us to remember you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing your browser settings accordingly. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website(s), and some of the functions and services may not be able to function without cookies. This may also impact your user experience while on our website(s).

12. Third-party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left your website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

13. Contacting us

If you:

  • (a) have any questions, feedback or complaints relating to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data or this Privacy Policy;
  • (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • (c) would like to exercise your statutory rights under the PDPA in relation to access or correction of your personal data in our control or possession, please do not hesitate to contact TIOEvents Pte. Ltd. office through the following channels:

Call: (+65) 6932 2830

Email: [email protected]

Address: 10 Collyer Quay, #16-01, Ocean Financial Centre, Singapore 049315

We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

If you make a request to obtain access to your personal data records with us, we may charge a reasonable fee for verifying the authenticity of the request and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested.

If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

Please note that if your personal data had been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to us on your behalf.

Please also note that we are not required, under the PDPA, to provide access and correction to your personal data in certain exempted situations as set out in the PDPA.

SECURE YOUR SEAT

Who Is Eric Chiew?

From having zero assets in his twenties to currently having an 8 figure property portfolio, Eric Chiew is the Number 1 person for property advice in Singapore with his experience and passion to help others succeed.

Hailing from a low-income family, Eric started his company, Credit Savvy, a few years after leaving his lucrative corporate banking job. The journey was tough but the challenges brought Eric to start on his flagship investment program that focused on helping anyone from HDB owners to multi-millionaires to multiple their property portfolio.

Credit Savvy is now the biggest property network in Singapore with over 2500 active members and is very well-established with more than 10 years of track record in seminars.

Eric has been widely featured in media such as The Straits Times, Lianhe Zaobao, The Sunday Times & AsiaOne etc. If you wish to succeed in property investment, you must come and hear from Eric, the Maestro of Singapore property at this seminar.

What you’ll discover:

• How to start your journey to passive income with as little as $5000

• How to get passive income from 5 residential properties without Additional Buyer Stamp Duty and no downpayment

• How to double your income in the 6 next months or less

Who Is Andrew Tan?

Andrew Tan is a pioneer online entrepreneur on Singapore’s most popular online shopping platform, Qoo10. He started selling on Ebay in 2007 and subsequently on Qoo10 in 2011. Andrew is recognized as one of the top Qoo10 power-sellers earning a 6-figure income every month.
Andrew is also the Co-founder of Pee-Ka-Poo, Singapore’s first ever diaper brand. Pee-Ka-Poo holds a 40% market share on the Qoo10 marketplace, in just one year from its launch. The brand also became a top diaper brand on Shopee in just 48 hours after launching on their platform.

Andrew works closely with popular online shopping platforms in Singapore like Lazada, Qoo10 and Shopee which gives him a unique perspective to help any online seller, regardless of whether they are beginners or seasoned sellers.

What you’ll discover:

• How to use the 5-Step Freedom Maker System that made 3,635 Singaporeans Super sellers on Qoo10

• How to find super profitable products without any guessing & assumptions

• How to get your products to the top of the Qoo10’s product page without spending any money on advertising

• How to calculate your profit margin so you can get maximum profit for your product (None of Andrew’s products are the cheapest, but they are all top sellers online)

• How to double or even triple your revenue with this simple 1ND Strategy (This strategy has helped several of Andrew’s students hit their first million in sales)

Andrew works with new aspiring online entrepreneurs to help them find their First Pot Of Online Gold, focusing on a Never Lose Money strategy that creates life-long income.

Who Are The Dynamic Duo?

They are known simply as the “Millionaire Creators”, multimillion dollar companies search them out when they want to proceed to the next level.

One of them has a business strategical approach, with the ability to dissect and analyse companies, and provided the needed solution for it’s success. Giving him just a brief concept, he is able to expand and scale it to astronomical heights. Using his profound methods and strategies, companies have generated millions in profits. Churning out ideas ahead out its time, CEO’s hang on to his words like gold, for they know… He’s a millionaire maker.

The other one of them has the ability to approach any group or individual and within minutes influence them to his advantage. Having raised millions for companies, and generating even more in revenue, this man is a force all on his own.

Combined experience of 65 years in the financial markets, rampant serial entrepreneurs, if you’re able to grasp just a tiny bit of what they have to share, you could be the next millionaire they create.

When the two of them are combined, revenue soars, profits rocket and you’ll only get access to them at this event…

Who Is Benjamin Tan?

Benjamin Tan started his first business with a brick & mortar business “The Escape Hunt”, which he sold in 2016.

Even though business was good, he became a slave to his physical store and business couldn’t run without him being physically there.

Thus, he decided to venture into an online business and saw his opportunity with Amazon. While many businesses believe that you need to sell many products to grow your business, Benjamin focuses on selling only products that will turn into bestsellers.

Using this formula, he grew his Amazon business from zero to a million US dollars in just 12 months and became one of the Top 10 Amazon sellers in Singapore.

 

What you’ll discover:

• How to leverage on Amazon brand & infrastructure to sell to a massive international market with 300+ million members
• How to make your products appear on the first page of Amazon.com.
• The proven PSLE formula (Pick, Source, Launch, Evaluate) to become a top Amazon seller
• 3 criteria for choosing a top-selling product to sell on Amazon
• How to leverage on Amazon fulfilment services to store your products, sell, and shop to your buyers without you touching any stocks

Who Is Collin Seow?

Collin Seow was a Top-Tier Principal Remisier with Phillip Securities and is the founder of Collinseow.com / TradersGPS. He is a qualified Chartered Portfolio Manager (CPM) holding a Certified Financial Technician (CTFe) qualification, plus a member of MENSA Singapore. Phillip CFD had awarded him the Top 10 Achievers for the last 5 consecutive years.

A regular speaker at various financial conferences, he combines his unique brand of “street-smarts with heart” in trading. He was also a bi-weekly Columnist of Shares Investment Publications and has been featured in the book titled “Secrets of Highly Profitable Traders” which is in The Straits Times national bestseller list for 24 weeks. A charismatic trainer, he equips people with trading and investment strategies that help them navigate through the increasingly complex financial markets.

What you’ll discover:

• How to find the highest probability opportunities in the entire Singapore and US markets?
• How to know the best timing and price to buy or sell your individual stocks?
• How can consistency be really achieved when trading in the stock market?
• How to significantly reduce your risk in the stock market when you diversify appropriately without leaving too much money on the table?

Who Is Daniel Loh?

DANIEL LOH is an investment coach that specializes in equities and derivatives trading. He regularly appears on TV financial programmes and he was interviewed on radio station FM95.8. He is a trainer for the Securities Investors Association(Singapore) (SIAS). He is also a regular columnist for SIAS and SharesInvestment Magazine.

He has been invited by various brokerage houses like Phillip Securities and OCBC Securities as a guest speaker to give his views on the market.

He has also been invited to speak in big investment events like the Invest Fair, the Shares Investment Conference and the Investment Week.

In Malaysia, he is invited by Affin Investment Bank as a guest speaker. He also writes for Busy Weekly which is one of the biggest financial newspaper in Malaysia. He is also the appointed partner of Asia’s Leading Investment Guru, Mr Hu Li Yang and an avid educator of Hu Li Yang’s teachings.

Where are the opportunities right now and which are the highlights you should look out for in 2019. (Do not miss this golden opportunity to flip huge returns which only come once every few years)

What you’ll discover:

• How to have a 90% winning probability on all your trades month after month.
• How to PROTECT your stocks from losses by buying INSURANCE and not fear about a market panic
• How to make AT LEAST 3-5% returns every month consistently.
• How to spot the bottom in a market crash.

Who Is Clemen Chiang?

An avid investor in the US stock market since the early 2000s, Clemen realized that the average investor is constantly lagging behind in the flow of market information and therefore trades at a disadvantage to the big players in the market. That led to the genesis of Spiking, the first fintech tracking app that helps the average trader to follow the big investors as they buy and sell shares on the stock market. Spiking was supported by the National Research Foundation, Prime Minister’s Office under the Interactive & Digital Media Strategic Research Programme’s i.JAM Reload initiative. In October 2016, Clemen collected a gold for Spiking at the SiTF Awards 2016, for Best Innovative Start-up (Early Stage), by the Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation. Nielsen//NetRatings survey in 2006 showed that Clemen was Singapore’s leading money and stock options investment coach. Today, Clemen is an active member of ICObench community as a leading ICObench expert.

An engineer by training, Clemen graduated with a Doctor of Philosophy in Management from the University of Canberra, Australia, in 2017, an MBA in Entrepreneurship from the University of Louisville, U.S.A, in 2002, and a Bachelor of Engineering in Civil & Structural from the Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, in 2000. He was awarded Chartered Fellow at the Chartered Management Institute, UK, in 2012. He was qualified as Chartered Marketer with the Chartered Institute of Marketing, UK, in 2004. Other awards include Shah Family Prize by Professor Haresh C. Shah of Stanford University for outstanding leadership and entrepreneurship qualities through extra-curricular activities and good academic standing in 1996; recipient of the Singapore International Foundation-ASEAN Visiting Student Fellowship in 1996.

What you’ll discover:

• Build a portfolio of ten-bagger stocks
• Concept known as Whale-Watching to verify and connect the dots of successful investors
• Execution based on Time Squeeze Theory